Program Symposium

09.00 - 09.20

Symposium Opening: Officials’ Welcome / Greetings
Federico Sboarina - the Town Mayor, Francesco Cobello - the Managing Director of the General Hospital Board, and Nicola Sartor - Rector of Verona University.

Chairperson: Bernardo Dalla Bernardina and Helen Cross

09.20 - 09.40

Introduction:
From Dravet Syndrome to Sodium Channel Encephalopathies
Renzo Guerrini.

09.40 - 10.10

Sodium Channel and Human Disease
Jeffrey Noebels

10.10 - 10.25

Discussion

10.25 - 10.40

Coffee Break

DRAVET SYNDROME AND OTHER SCN1A RELATED EPILEPSIES

10.40 - 11.10

SCN1A related phenotypes
Ingrid Scheffer

11.10 - 11.40

Beyond the epilepsies in SCN1A diseases
Rima Nabbout

11.40 - 12.00

Discussion

12.00 - 13.30

Lunch

Chairperson: Rima Nabbout and Tiziana Granata

13.30 - 13.50

Mechanisms and models
Massimo Mantegazza

13.50 - 14.10

Experience on iPSC Cells in Dravet Syndrome
Vania Broccoli

14.10 - 14.55

Where are we with treatment options?
Helen Cross - Renzo Guerrini - Lieven Lagae

14.55 - 15.10

Discussion

15.10 - 15.30

Management of prolonged seizure from prehospital treatment to intensive care unit
Federico Vigevano

15.30 - 15.45

Long term outcomes - Francesca Darra

15.45 - 15.55

Teenagers - Clinical cases - Domenica Battaglia

15.55 - 16.05

Adults - Clinical cases - Francesca Ragona

16.05 - 16.15

Marseille Experience - Pierre Genton

16.15 - 16.30

Discussion

16.30 - 16.45

Coffee Break

16.45 - 17.05

1978-2018: A 40 year retrospective view of Dravet Syndrome
Bernardo Dalla Bernardina and Charlotte Dravet

17.05 - 18.05

Session with contributions on the topic

Coordinators: Michelle Bureau and Gaetano Cantalupo

18.05 - 18.25

Discussion

19.00

Welcome Dinner

Chairperson: Renzo Guerrini and Jeffrey Noebels

09.00 - 09.35

Dravet Syndrome and its mimics
Carla Marini

09.35 - 09.50

Discussion

SCN2A

09.50 - 10.30

Phenotypic spectrum of SCN2A related disorders, treatment options and outcomes in
Epilepsy and Beyond
Markus Wolff

10.30 - 10.45

Discussion

10.45 - 11.00

Coffee Break

11.00 - 11.30

The genetics of SCN2A
Johannes Lemke

11.30 - 12.10

Mechanisms and Models
Holger Lerche

12.10 - 12.30

Discussion

12.30 - 14.00

Lunch

SCN8A

Chairperson: Carla Marini and Markus Wolff

14.00 - 14.30

Phenotypic spectrum of SCN8A related disorders, treatment options and outcomes
Elena Gardella

14.30 - 15.00

The Genetics of SCN8A
Rikke Steensbjerre Møller

15.00 - 15.30

Mechanisms and Models
Miriam Meisler

15.30 - 15.45

Discussion

15.45 - 16.00

Coffee Break

16.00 - 16.30

Concluding remarks SCN1A - SCN2A - SCN8A
Bernardo Dalla Bernardina, Charlotte Dravet, Ingrid Scheffer, Renzo Guerrini and
Jeffrey Noebels

16.30 - 17.30

Session with contributions on the topic

Coordinators: Elena Parrini and Nicola Specchio

17.30 - 17.50

Discussion